Bibliographies
Bibliography of American Literature (BAL) - Provides nearly 40,000 records of the literary works of approximately 300 American writers.
Oxford Bibliographies for American Literature
Wright American Fiction database 1851–1875 - An online compilation of American Fiction 1851–1875 - a comprehensive bibliography of American fiction from 1774 through 1900.
Newspapers and Magazines
The New Yorker - Electronic archive. Borrowable from the EFL issue desk.
Playboy Archive - Electronic searchable copy of every issue from 1953 to 2010. Borrowable from the EFL issue desk.
American Periodicals - Database of periodicals published between 1740 and 1940, including special interest and general magazines, literary and professional journals, children's and women's magazines and many other historically-significant periodicals.
The Modernist Journals Project - Digital editions of culturally significant magazines from the early 20th century.
The New Yorker Page Turner and Podcast
The Paris Review - Includes interviews with American writers.
Washington Post - American daily newspaper
Symbiosis - A Journal of Transatlantic Literary and Cultural Relations.
Web Resources
American Drama - Provides access to over 1500 plays from over 500 playwrights.
African American Poetry - The early history of African American poetry to the major poets of the nineteenth century.
Twentieth-Century American Poetry - The collection includes 50,000 poems drawn from 750 volumes by over 300 poets.
American Poetry - Over 40,000 poems by more than 200 American poets from the Colonial Period to the early twentieth century.
Early American Fiction 1789 - 1875 - Holds the full text of 875 first editions of American novels and short stories by such authors as Louisa May Alcott, Herman Melville, Harriet Beecher Stowe and Mark Twain.
Twentieth-Century African-American Poetry - A database of modern and contemporary African American poetry, featuring almost 9,000 poems by 62 of the most important African American poets of the last century.
American Studies at the University of Virginia - A selective, annotated directory of resources for American Studies. Includes Hypertexts and Cultural Maps.
Early Americas Digital Archive (EADA) - A collection of electronic texts originally written in or about the Americas from 1492 to approximately 1820.
Making of America - A digital library of primary sources in American social history from the antebellum period through reconstruction.
Our Americas Archive Partnership - A digital archive supported by search tools and teaching materials that provides open access to historical documents on the Americas.
The Eccles Centre - British Library - Houses the foremost collection of American books, manuscripts, journals, newspapers and sound recordings outside of the United States.
Voice of the Shuttle: American Literature - The American branch of an extensive links directory created by Alan Liu of the University of California.
Resources for specific writers & themes
Open-access Online Archives:
Emily Dickinson Archive - Open-access resources providing high-resolution images of Dickinson's surviving manuscripts
The Walt Whitman Archive - Comprehensive resource about Whitman's life and works.
Mark Twain Project Online - a project aiming to offer complete access to Twain's works and letters
Willa Cather archive - includes ongoing project to create scholarly edition of all Cather's correspondence
Hart Crane - Modern American Poetry
Southern Charities Project - A project by the University of Warwick detailing charitable provision for the poor in the antebellum southern United States. Includes database and bibliography.
Uncle Tom's Cabin and American Culture - A multi-media archive created by the University of Virginia.
Documenting the American South - A collection of digital texts, images, and audio files related to southern history, literature, and culture.
Digital Schomburg - Provides online access to exhibitions, books, articles, photographs, prints, audio and video streams, and selected external links for research in the history and cultures of the peoples of Africa and the African Diaspora via the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture, New York Public Library.
Library Collections
The Library of Congress - The American nation’s first established cultural institution and the largest library in the world.
Schlesinger Library- The Arthur and Elizabeth Schlesinger Library on the History of Women in America documents the lives of women of the past and present for the future and furthers the Radcliffe Institute's commitment to women, gender, and society.
The Maine Women Writers Collection (MWWC) - A special collection of published and unpublished literary, cultural, and social history sources by and about Maine women.
Library Company of Philadelphia
