The University of Cambridge subscribes to a wide range of online journals and databases that can be accessed with your Raven credentials. This page lists some of the major plant sciences journals and the key databases to search for scholarly literature and research data. You can also browse a full A-Z list of the University's database subscriptions, and those relevant for plant sciences.
Web of Science is an online scientific citation indexing service that provides a comprehensive citation search. It gives access to multiple databases that reference cross-disciplinary research, which allows for in-depth exploration of specialised sub-fields within an academic or scientific discipline. Biology-related resources are mainly dealt with by the Science Citation Index which covers more than 8,500 notable journals encompassing 150 disciplines. Coverage is from the year 1900 to the present day. Web of Science allows readers to analyse where articles have been cited and form a view of how significant an article may be based on its Impact Factor.
Scopus is a curated abstract and citation database with enriched data and linked scholarly literature across a wide variety of disciplines.
bioRxiv is an online archive of unpublished preprints for the life sciences. By publishing here, authors can make their findings immediately available to the scientific community.
The Arabidopsis Information Resource (TAIR) maintains a database of genetic and molecular biology data for the model higher plant Arabidopsis thaliana. Data available from TAIR includes the complete genome sequence along with gene structure, gene product information, gene expression, DNA and seed stocks, genome maps, genetic and physical markers, publications, and information about the Arabidopsis research community. Gene product function data is updated every week from the latest published research literature and community data submissions. 
Global Plants is the world's largest database of digitised plant specimens and a locus for international scientific research and collaboration. It is a growing collection of nearly 3 million high-resolution type specimens and related materials from community contributors around the world.
Bloomsbury Food Library is an interdisciplinary database of food-related content including agriculture.
The Biodiversity Heritage Library (BHL) is the world’s largest open access digital library for biodiversity literature and archives. BHL is revolutionizing global research by providing free, worldwide access to knowledge about life on Earth.
Botanicus is a freely accessible portal to historic botanical literature from the Missouri Botanical Garden Library.
A core electronic collection of agricultural texts published between the early nineteenth century and the middle to late twentieth century. Full-text materials cover agricultural economics, agricultural engineering, animal science, crops and their protection, food science,forestry, human nutrition, rural sociology, and soil science.
Plants of the World Online
Plants of the World Online (POWO), published by Kew, is an international collaborative programme that has as a primary aim to make available digitized data of the world’s flora gathered from the past 250 years of botanical exploration and research. POWO also aims to make freely available electronic data created by different projects but that no longer have an online presence or where data was never made available externally. It delivers information on the taxonomy, identification, images, distribution, traits, threat status, molecular phylogenies and uses of vascular plants worldwide.