The University of Cambridge subscribes to a wide range of online journals and databases that can be accessed from wherever you are through using your Raven credentials.
Search databases, digital archive collections, and primary sources on Cambridge Databases A-Z.
Scopus is a navigation tool covering the world's largest collection of abstracts, references and indexes of scientific, technical and medical (STM) literature. Seamless links to full-text articles and other library resources make Scopus quick, easy and comprehensive.
Web of Science (citation indexes), published by the Institute for Scientific Information (ISI), is a multidisciplinary database, with searchable author abstracts, covering the journal literature of the sciences, social sciences and arts. It indexes major journals in these disciplines. Because the information stored about each article includes the article's cited reference list (often called its bibliography), you can also search the databases for articles that cite a known author or work. The search interface at this web site provides access to Science Citation Index,Social Sciences Citation Index and Arts & Humanities Citation Index
PubMed contains 16 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals for biomedical articles.Includes links to full text articles and related resources.
Access to the set of Annual Reviews, including the Annual Review of Biochemistry. These contain time-saving review articles summarising key research and emerging issues. Extensive bibliographies provide authoritative paths to relevant primary literature. The Annual Review of Biochemistry sets the standard for review articles in biological chemistry and molecular biology and serves as an indispensable resource for practicing biochemists and their students.
Encyclopedia of Biological Chemistry
This resource pulls together over 500 articles that help define and explore contemporary biochemistry
The Biomedical and Life Sciences eBook Collection brings together up-to-date resources from trusted authors working around the world in all aspects of life: from patterns of infectious transmission to processes responsible for the loss of biodiversity. The books in this collection cover a wide range of topics, including applied microbiology & biotechnology, infectious diseases, veterinary science, immunology, pharmacology, toxicology, physiology, virology and more.
