Cambridge University Libraries subscribe to over 1000 databases containing a range of electronic resources. This page focuses on some of the databases that are popular within the physical sciences together with access information.
If you are having trouble accessing any online resources, email us and we will be happy to guide you.
The Cambridge A-Z Databases offers a complete list of bibliographic databases accessible to current staff and students at the University. You can search by database name, browse the alphabetical listing or select a subject of your choice from the drop-down menu. These databases can all be accessed remotely, using the links in the guide and a Raven password.
Be the first to know about new resources by following the ejournals@cambridge and ebooks@cambridge blogs. Note: these blogs cover a range of subjects, not just the physical sciences.
If you find a problem with any of the online journals or other resources you can use this online form to report it directly to the Ejournals team. Please be aware that the team is dealing with a high number of enquiries at the moment and will get back to you as soon as possible. You can also consult the eresources FAQs to try and find the answer.
These are some of the databases that our students and researchers use most frequently. They offer a good place to start to find information in the physical sciences. Got a database that you think should be on the list? Drop us an email.
IMPORTANT: this database is only a selection of the resources on offer. Consult the A-Z Databases link for a full list. Please note that all database links open in a new window.
Name |
Description |
Access |
|---|---|---|
| arXiv |
ArXiv is an open archive operated by Cornell University for scholarly articles in the fields of physics, mathematics, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance, statistics, electrical engineering and systems science, and economics. It is particularly good for finding pre-print articles. |
Access here |
| Cambridge Core | The platform for Cambridge University Press online content including ebooks and journals. Search by keyword, title or browse by subject. | Access here - Raven password required |
| MathSciNet | Produced by the American Mathematical Society, MathSciNet indexes mathematical literature from 1940 onwards. MathSciNet specializes in reviews, which can be found alongside the bibliographic information of a resource. To see if an article is available online, click on the ejournals@cambridge under the result you are interested in. | Access here - Raven password required |
| NASA Astrophysics Data System | A NASA funded project which maintains three databases focusing on astronomy and astrophysics. The ADA will also be of use to those interested in physics and geophysics. | Access here |
| Scopus | Scopus is a large multidisciplinary citation and abstract database. It is excellent for searching for interdisciplinary resources. Scopus is also a great way to look at the metrics of an article and see what its reach has been like. You can find more information about Scopus on our dedicated guide. | Access here - Raven password required |
| ScienceDirect | A database hosting Elsevier published books and journals covering physical sciences and engineering, life sciences, health sciences and social sciences and humanities. Includes some open access materials. | Access here - Raven password required |
| Web of Science | Another large scale, multidisciplinary citation index covering journal content for the sciences, the social sciences and the arts. Contains searchable author abstracts. Good for known author/reference searching. You can find more information about Web of Science on our dedicated guide. | Access here - Raven password required |